NY 888205

July 15, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 888205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040

Mr. Steve Agnew
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded embroidered applique from Mexico or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Agnew:

In your letter dated July 8, 1993, on behalf of Unique Lace Designers, Richmond, British Columbia, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample of a beaded embroidered applique that is intended to be attached to a wedding dress or blouse. The modified V-shaped motif, which we would not consider to be a wearing apparel yoke, measures 5 1/2 inches by 3 3/8 inches. The applique's sheer woven ground fabric has embroidered scalloped edges, an embroidered floral pattern, and imitation pearls and clear plastic sequins sewn on to it. The ground fabric and embroidery threads are made of 100% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the applique will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director