NY 888161

July 21, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 888161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000

Mr. Melvin C. Miller
Miller Engineering
1859 Larkin Road
Boothwyn, PA 19061

RE: The tariff classification of a parts counter from England

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated July 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The M100 Parts Counter counts both axial and radial components without kinking or bending the tape. The unit includes the B530 Kwickcount Counter, the D700 Double End Reel Holder and an AC/DC converter. It can be used without securing it to a work bench. The M100 has a 1/2" (12.7mm), 4 digit display and a 0 to 9,999 count. A division switch allows count to expand to 99,999.

Tapes containing electronic components are stored on reels. The M100 operator places a reel of taped parts on either the left or right support bracket (D700), sliding it on a shaft. The tape is fed through the slot and tape support on the B530. The B530 counts the number of wire leads that pass by it and automatically divides that number by the number of wire leads a component has, thus giving a component count. The leading end of the tape is attached to an empty reel on the opposing side of the D700. Once attached, the operator turns the handle on the support bracket, causing more taped components to pass through the counter. Unit is also capable of bi-directional counting. It will subtract count when the direction of tape travel is reversed.

The applicable subheading for the M100 Parts Counter will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director