NY 888051

July 30, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 888051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000

Ms. Rosa Alba
EniChem America Inc.
1121 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Uvazil 238, which is 2-(2'- hydroxy-3',5'-di-tert-amylphenyl) benzotriazole (CAS# 25973-55-1) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Alba:

In your letter dated June 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Uvazil 238 will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire