NY 887931

July 21, 1993

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 887931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000

Mr. Ferdinand Vazquez
R.E. Delgado, Inc.
PO Box 5628
San Juan, PR 00902-5628

RE: The tariff classification of scissors from China

Dear Mr. Vazquez:

In your letter dated June 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Star Brothers Inc.

The scissors to be imported are approximately 5 1/2 inches long and have finger rings. They are made of molded plastic with metal cutting edges. The scissors are valued over $1.75 per dozen.

The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The rate of duty will be 10 cents each plus 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director