NY 887858

July 9, 1993

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 887858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2827.35.0000

Ms. Andrea Palumbo
Marketing Specialist
Emko International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of nickel chloride from the Ukraine.

Dear Ms. Palumbo:

In your letter dated June 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2827.35.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nickel chloride. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director