NY 887817

July 26, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 887817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000

Ms. Claudine Colmenar
Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd.
747 Third Avenue, 26th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Norbloc 7966 UV Absorber,( 2- (2'-hydroxy-5'-methacrylyloxyethylphenyl)-2H-benzotriazole CAS# 96478-09-0) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Colmenar:

In your letter dated June 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Norbloc 7966 UV Absorber, which is a UV polymerizable light stabilizer masterbatch, will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire