NY 887568

June 24, 1993

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 887568

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000; 6002.92.0000; 6002.93.0080

Mr. John Lee
Welcome Textile Industries Pte. Ltd.
116, Neythal Road
Singapore 2262

RE: The tariff classification of one knit pile fabric and two rib knit fabrics from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three sample swatches of knitted fabrics, as follows: 1., a 2 X 2 rib, 76% polyester/ 12% cotton/ 12% rayon; 2., a 1 X 1 rib, 60% polyester/ 40% cotton; and 3., a brushed double-sided fleece, 100% polyester. The fabrics have the following constructions: the fleece fabric is assumed to be of looped knit pile construction where the inserted loops have been brushed and the two rib fabrics are of weft knit construction. We assume that all three of the fabrics will be imported in the piece. Item nos. 1 and 2 will be imported in widths ranging between 40 and 160 centimeters and weigh between 170 and 400 grams per square meter. Item no. 3 will measure between 140 and 160 centimeters in width and weigh between 250 and 350 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the double-sided fleece fabric, no. 3, will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The 1 X 1 rib knit fabric, no. 2, will be classifiable under the provision for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, in subheading 6002.92.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The 2 X 2 rib knit fabric, no. 1, will be classifiable under the provision for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other, in subheading 6002.93.0080, HTS. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The fleece fabric and the two rib knit fabrics fall within textile category designations 224 and 222, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Please note that part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director