NY 887495

July 7, 1993

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 887495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6085

Mr. James A. Arcure
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of tablets containing Albuterol Sulfate (CAS# 51022-70-9) or Albuterol (CAS# 18559-94-9) as the active ingredient, from Sweden

Dear Arcure:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products in question consist of tablets containing either Albuterol Sulfate or Albuterol as the active ingredient. Albuterol Sulfate and Albuterol are bronchodilator drugs.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3004.90.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: medicaments primarily affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire