NY 887415

June 23, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 887415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4810.11.9000

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of coated paper from Finland.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated June 14, 1993, on behalf of Ahlstrom Paper Corporation (Roswell, GA), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a grade of white paper known as "Extrachrome," a sample of which was submitted and will be retained for reference. The paper is coated on one side with clay, and after importation will have adhesive applied to the other side. In a telephone conversation, you stated that it contains less than 10% mechanical process fibers and weighs less than 150 grams per square meter. You also indicated that the paper is used to make labels. For the purposes of this ruling it is assumed that the paper will be imported in rolls exceeding 15 cm in width, or in rectangular sheets with one side exceeding 36 cm and the other exceeding 15 cm in an unfolded state.

The applicable subheading for the "Extrachrome" paper will be 4810.11.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) clay- coated paper of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, containing not over 10% mechanical-process fibers, weighing not more than 150 gsm. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire