NY 887349

JULY 01 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a "Hanging Tool Pocket" from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated June 28, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Hanging Tool Pocket", item number PP110933, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features ten open pockets, and an elastic band, which is sewn across the width of the article for hanging tools, and four metal hooks. Inserted through the top section of the article is a wooden rod with a braided cord attached. The "Hanging Tool Pocket" measures approximately 27 inches long by 12 inches wide. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Hanging Tool Pocket" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director