NY 887307

June 18, 1993

CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 887307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080

Mr. William L. Buckner
Equities Diversified Realty, Inc.
19321 U.S. Hwy. 19 N., Suite 413
Clearwater, FL 34624

RE: The tariff classification of a printed golf course guide (booklet) from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Buckner:

In your letter dated June 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of an item known as a "Caddimate" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a small (10.5 x 18 cm) staple-bound printed booklet designed to be distributed or sold to visitors at a certain resort golf course. The sample booklet has 60 pages, half of which are printed with diagrams or maps of individual "holes" on the course, with most of the balance devoted to text and full color pictures of interest to players, guests and spectators. A scorecard and some advertisements are also included.

The applicable subheading for the "Caddimate" will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter (including tourist literature, advertising and the like). The rate of duty will be free.

The imported booklets will be required to be marked with their country of origin, i.e., "Printed in Thailand," legibly and in a conspicuous place. Additional marking of this kind must also be placed in close proximity, and in type of comparable size, to any references to U.S. localities or addresses which might be misleading as to the booklet's origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire