NY 887267

July 1, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 887267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Joan L. Hanley
C Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 260
Ingelwood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of windchimes from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hanley:

In your letter dated June 3, 1993, on behalf of Orchid Isle Windchimes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is two sets of windchimes, indoor and outdoor. The outdoor windchimes are metal chimes suspended from a wooden platform. The indoor chimes are of wood and contain a musical integrated circuit that plays notes in imitation of real chimes.

The applicable subheading for the outdoor windchimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs, and the like, non- electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the indoor chimes. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown by value of the component materials of which the chimes are made.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director