NY 887169

July 2, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 887169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Mr. Mark Harrison
H. Z. Bernstein Co., Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle carrier from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Harrison:

In your letter dated June 10, 1993, on behalf of Roger Gimbel Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a water bottle carrier.

The sample submitted, style SP-1, is a specially fitted water bottle carrier constructed of 100% PVC material. The item is similar to a holster in design. The carrier has a permanently affixed shoulder strap designed to be carried on the shoulder. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style SP-1, the water bottle carrier of 100% PVC material, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director