NY 887101

June 25, 1993

CLA-2-71:S:N8:344 887101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.2000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, N. Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of sterling silver earrings from Canada.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated June 9, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on sterling silver earrings.

The submitted sample is a pair of sterling silver hoop earrings, Style #PP 106453, designed for pierced ears and measuring approximately one inch in diameter. The earrings are valued at $1.10 per piece.

The applicable subheading for the sterling silver hoop earrings will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 27.5% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7113.11.2000, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be free of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director