NY 887063

June 23, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 887063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5010

Mr. Ronald B. McKenny
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vermont 05830

RE: The tariff classification of Gamlen Gas Prep from Canada

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated June 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, Gamlen Gas Prep is a mixture of isopropanol and methanol which is designed to dissolve water droplets suspended in gasoline and other light fuels.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of acyclic, monohydric, unsubstituted alcohols: containing C11 or lower alcohols only. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable in subheading 3823.90.5010, HTS, which are products of Canada, will be duty free under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director