NY 887009

JUNE 21 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. William J. LeClair
Administrative and Regulatory Advisor
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of patches from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated June 2, 1993, on behalf of Sports Maska, USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four patches were submitted. The patches are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric in the shape of a five pointed star. Three patches are white with sizing on the reverse side and one is black with a polyurethane backing.

The applicable subheading for the patches will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director