NY 886997

June 16, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 886997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. John Mattson
Norman B. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive - Suite #300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a pizza carry bag from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated June 4, 1993, on behalf Variant, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pizza carry bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is an insulated tote bag designed to carry and/or transport pizza. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of red vinyl. It measures approximately 27" x 15" x 5". The carry straps are affixed in such a manner as to allow the bag to be carried flat for holding the pizza. There are air vents on the side to accommodate the steaming pizza. At the top of the bag is a clear plastic window-envelop to hold the carry-out/delivery information. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The front of the bag features the "Pizza Hut" logo. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pizza carry bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director