NY 886866

July 19, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 886866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100

Mr. Robert Stock
LEP Profit International, Inc.
3205 S. Martin Street
East Point, GA 30344

RE: The tariff classification of Ipriflavone (CAS# 35212-22-7) from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Stock:

In your letter dated May 27, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Somerset Pharmaceuticals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ipriflavone will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire