NY 886820

June 11, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 886820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Troy E. Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. - Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a jogger's wrist wallet and shoe pocket from Taiwan, Korea and/or China.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated May 25, 1993, on behalf of Sunburst Products, Ski Tote, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jogger's wrist wallet and shoe pocket.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are identified as Products A and B.

Product A is a jogger's wrist wallet designed with a hook and loop fastener to be worn around the wrist. The exterior surface is composed of nylon woven fabric. The interior is lined with vinyl. It measures approximately 10" in length and 2 3/4" in width. The wallet is secured by means of a front textile zippered closure.

Product B is a jogger's shoe pocket composed of nylon woven fabric. It is designed to be worn on the shoe while jogging. It measures approximately 2 1/2" x 4". The shoe pocket is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The item at issue is of the type normally carried on the person.

The applicable subheading for Products A and B, the wrist wallet and shoe pocket of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director