NY 886684

June 10, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 886684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000; 4602.10.5000

Mr. Marc Roy
Katouchka Lufa
230 Principale
St-Basile-Le-Grand
Quebec, Canada J3N 1L7

RE: The tariff classification of Loofah Glove and various toilet soaps from Canada

Dear Mr. Roy:

In your letter dated May 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request covers fours items for import. Item # 1d is a toilet soap containing aloe vera and green seaweeds. Item #2d is a toilet soap with goat milk and wild camomile. Item #3d is a toilet soap with goat milk and collagen. Item #4d consists of a glove with loofah on one side and terry cloth on the other side. The product is sold together with a camomile and goat milk toilet soap.

The applicable subheading for the soaps will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the forms of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products). The duty rate will be 1.1 cents per kilo plus 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the loofah glove will be 4602.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of loofah. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3401.11.5000 and 4602.10.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director