NY 886589

June 18, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 886589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2910.90.5000

Mr. R. Eis
The Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark Street Suite
Studio City, CA 91604

RE: The tariff classification of Asahi Thioset ACN 200 from Japan

Dear Mr. Eis:

In your letter dated April 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Asahi Thioset ACN 200 (CAS # 27043-36-3) also known as bis(oxiranylmethoxy)propanol will be 2910.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other epoxyalcohols. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director