NY 886572

June 7, 1993

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 886572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000; 6002.93.0080; 6117.90.0056

Mr. John Lee
Welcome Textile Industries Pte. Ltd.
116, Neythal Road
Singapore 2262

RE: The tariff classification of three knit pile fabrics, one jersey knit fabric and one knitted collar from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In an original copy of your letter dated March 27, 1993 and samples shipped on May 26, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

In response to our check-list letter under control number 884458 dated April 2, 1993, you have submitted samples and information for five of the listed eighteen items. In this letter, we will only refer to the samples and information that you have sent us on May 26 to identify the knitted fabrics, as follows: 1. fleece, 76% polyester/ 12% cotton/ 12% rayon; 2. jersey, 65% polyester/ 35% cotton; 3. fleece, 65% polyester/ 35% cotton; 4. printed fleece, 65% polyester/ 35% cotton; and 5. collar, 65% polyester/ 35% cotton. The fabrics have the following constructions: the three fleece fabrics are assumed to be of looped knit pile construction where the inserted loops have been brushed, the jersey is of weft knit construction and the collar appears to be of rib weft knit construction. Sample no. 1 weighs between 215 and 360 grams per square meter (g/m2), sample no. 2 weighs 130 - 230 g/m2, and samples 3 and 4 weigh 215 - 260 g/m2. All four of the fabrics in the piece, nos. 1 through 4, will be imported in widths ranging between 130 centimeters (cm) and 190 cm. Item no. 5, the collar, will measure 30 - 50 cm in length and 4 - 10 cm in width. The collar is a wearing apparel part.

The applicable subheading for the three fleece fabrics, nos. 1, 3 and 4, will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The jersey fabric, no. 2, will be classifiable under the provision for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man- made fibers, other, in subheading 6002.93.0080, HTS. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The knitted collar, no. 5, will be classifiable under the provision for knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories, parts, other, of man-made fibers, in subheading 6117.90.0056, HTS. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The fleece fabrics, the jersey fabric and the collar fall within textile category designations 224, 222 and 659, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Please note that part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director