NY 886375

June 9, 1003

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 886375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.21.0000

Ms. Andrea Palumbo
Emko International Trading Inc.
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, Minnesota 55101

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic acetic acid from Kazakhstan.

Dear Ms. Palumbo:

In your letter dated May 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for the product described above will be 2915.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acetic acid. The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director