NY 886264

July 3, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 886264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. A.P. Lascola
Sales Control Department
Petroleum Chemicals
W.R. Grace & Co.-Conn.
P.O. Box 2117
Baltimore, Maryland 21203-2117

RE: The tariff classification of sodium aluminosilicate (synthetic zeolite) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Lascola:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molecular sieves. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director