NY 886251

May 27, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 886251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Marbly International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a steel tray from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated May 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a black rectangular steel tray. It measures approximately 8 inches in length, 6 inches in width and 2 1/2 inches in height, and is perforated with small holes. The tray will be used to hold knickknacks, toiletries and desk accessories.

The applicable subheading for the tray will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director