NY 885983

May 24, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 885983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.1000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Ethylamine HCl (CAS # 557-66-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Ethylamine HCl (CAS # 557- 66-4) will be 2921.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; other: mono- and triethylamines; mono-, di-, and tri(propyl- and butyl-) monoamines; salts of any of the foregoing. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director