NY 885980

June 16, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 885980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mar Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2',3'-
Dideoxyguanosine (CAS Reg. No. 85326-06-3), in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, 2',3'-Dideoxyguanosine, is an anti-viral drug.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire