NY 885978

May 18, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 885978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of p-fluorophenol (CAS# 371-41-5) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-fluorophenol will be 2908.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols containing only halogen substituents and their salts. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire