NY 885969

May 13, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:351 885969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6310.10.2010

Mr. Steve De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Route 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of cotton terry rags from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated May 10, 1993, on behalf of L.D.F. Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a defective bleached woven terry towel. The piece of fabric measures 17 inches by 19 inches. The used towel is slightly soiled and has a 1 inch by 3 inch V- shaped notch cut or ripped out of one of its finished edges. We assume that the imported towels will be made of 100% cotton terry fabric and will be sorted. We also assume that the submitted sample is representative of your future importations of sorted scrap rags.

The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, ..., of textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. The merchandise will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director