NY 885776

May 13, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 885776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.2000

Mr. Donald A. Keller
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a twisted Christmas tree cord garland from China.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated April 27, 1993, on behalf of Sterling Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a decorative twisted three- strand cord, style no. 1282, described in your letter as an "Itty Bitty Tree Cord Garland". The cord measures approximately 3/16 inch in diameter and 6 feet in length. The two ends have been made fast with small pieces of tape to prevent unraveling. We assume that the cord measures more than 10,000 decitex. Two of the three twisted strands contain gold colored metallic yarns. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Jeffrey Konzet on May 12, 1993, you stated that the item is made of 85% nylon yarn and 15% metallic yarn, by weight, and that the cord's strands are woven. However, we believe each of the three strands is of warp knit construction.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree garland will be 5607.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ..., of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited. The duty rate will be 27.6 cents per kilogram plus 15 percent ad valorem.

The cord falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport