NY 885679

May 24, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 885679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.1100

Mrs. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of Aceto-Acet-o-Anisidide (CAS # 92- 15-9) from Germany

Dear Mrs. Tramontano:

In your letter dated April 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Aceto-Acet-o-Anisidide (CAS 92-15-9) will be 2924.29.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: o-Acetoacetanisidide. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director