NY 885572

May 17, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 885572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Bill Long
Coolers Plus, Inc.
360 Ardis Ave.
San Jose, CA 95117

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Long:

In your letter dated April 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated cooler.

You have submitted photos of an item you described as a "Stereo Cooler", which is an insulated cooler designed with a built-in stereo system. It is said to be composed of molded plastic with styrofoam insulation. There is a nylon zippered pouch with a hard plastic back that has four lock-in tabs to connect with the backside of the cooler. It is designed to carry electronic accessories. Although the pouch is detachable, for classification purposes the pouch will be classified with the cooler as a composite. There is also a removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap that appears to feature the "Coolers Plus" logo.

The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler with built- in stereo, and detachable pouch as a composite, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, Other, Other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director