NY 885532

May 4, 1993

CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 885532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.2000, 7419.99.5050.

Mr. John W. Weber
Norfab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge Street
Norristown, PA 19404

RE: The tariff classification of yarns made in Mexico from glass fiber, textile fiber and brass wire.

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated April 21, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

You have provided samples, component weight breakdowns, unit costs for components, and other technical information on three yarns. Following is a summary of the technical information you have provided:

Material Components Components
Item No. Components by Weight by Value

4P490-1130 Glass staple fiber 72.2% 48.5%

Dralon staple fiber 22.14% 19.2%

Aramid staple fiber 5.14% 32.3%

5P491-3550 and
7P496-5000 Glass staple fiber 38.7% 19.7%

Brass wire 33.9% 32.0%

Rayon staple fiber 15.0% 6.5%

Novoloid staple fiber 9.2% 26.5%

Aramid staple fiber 3.2% 15.2%

Item 4P490-1130, which is colored yellow, is a four-ply staple fiber yarn which is intended to be woven into a fabric that will subsequently be coated with a tacky neoprene compound and used in manhole gaskets, high temperature seals, boiler gaskets and high pressure gaskets. You do not indicate the purpose of the glass fibers, but we assume that they are used because of their dimensional stability under high temperatures. You indicate that the aramid fibers are used for "additional reinforcement strength," and the dralon fibers are "used as carrier to help facilitate running conditions in textile operation."

Items 5P491-3550 and 7P496-5000 are five-ply and seven- ply yarns, respectively. They are intended to be woven into fabrics to be used to make clutch facings on oil rigs. You indicate that the glass fiber is used for "high temperature dimensional stability and cost effectiveness." The brass wire is for "abrasion and (to) conduct heat away from the hot surface." The rayon fiber is "used as a carrier and in spinning operation." The novoloid and aramid fiber are used for "high temperature reinforcement and resin compatibility."

The applicable subheading for item 4P490-1130 will be 7019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers...and articles thereof...; slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; yarns; colored. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Item 4P490-1130 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for items 5P491-3550 and 7P496- 5000 will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper; other; other; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7419.99.5050, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport?