NY 885470

May 6, 1993

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 885470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000

Mr. Yongqian Li
LYQ Import Export Company
8100 Roxburgh #1 West
Clayton, MO 63105

RE: The tariff classification of a jasper wine cup and three piece tea cup from China.

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter of April 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a jasper wine cup and three piece tea cup.

You have submitted a sample and three photographs with your request. The sample is a wine cup measuring approximately 3 1/4" high and 2" in diameter. The photographs show a three piece teacup, consisting of a saucer a cup and a cover. Both articles are made of jasper.

The applicable subheading for the jasper wine cup and three piece teacup will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director