NY 885439

May 17, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5: 360 885439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Ms. Liese K. Nelson
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated April 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc.

The submitted sample, style XP073, is a jacket manufactured from a 100 percent woven rayon fabric. The unlined cardigan-style jacket features long sleeves, a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by five large buttons and two patch pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man made fibers...Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director