NY 885424

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 885424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9103.10.20

Mr. Bret K. Donnelly
Sounds Fun
31250 Cedarvalley Drive
Westlake Village, CA 91362

RE: The tariff classification of a Mickey Mouse Director Talking Clock with watch movement made in China.

Dear Mr. Donnelly:

In your letter of April 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Mickey Mouse Director Talking Clock.

Upon our request you have provided us with a sample of the article at issue. Model TC01UU is a Mickey Mouse Director Talking Clock with a quartz digital, solid-state electronic watch movement with alarm capability. The clock's case is made of plastic and is a representation of Mickey Mouse sitting in a movie director's chair holding a movie clap board on his knee. The clock's LCD movement and display is contained within the clapboard. When the clapboard lever is depressed, Mickey's mouth moves and the time is announced using a synthesized voice. The clock measures approximately 4 3/4" high and weighs 4.5 oz.

The applicable subheading for the Model TC01UU, Mickey Mouse Director Talking Clock, will be 9103.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104: Battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery. Model TC01UU uses three HG-13 watch batteries.

Your sample is being returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director