NY 885370

April 27, 1993

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 885370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Ms. Mary Achterhof
Sligh Clocks
1201 Industrial Avenue
Holland, Michigan 49423

RE: The tariff classification of a wall clock made in Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Achterhof:

In your letter of April 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock.

You have not submitted a sample, however, you have provided descriptive literature. The Melrose wall clock, style # 0731-1- CM, is battery operated with a quartz analog clock movement contained in a wooden case. The clock measures 16" W x 2 3/8" D x 16" H.

The applicable subheading for the Melrose wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case and 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director