NY 884988

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 884988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Castelazo & Associates
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069

RE: The tariff classification of mouse pads and mouse trays from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated March 25, 1993, on behalf of MicroComputer Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model #6290 Mouse Pad that consists of a high-impact molded polystyrene plastic beveled base frame and a #6291 mouse pad that fits into the frame. The pad is made of cellular rubber with a fabric laminated surface which provides for ideal mouse tracking accuracy and control. This mouse pad is designed for use with a computer input unit, commonly called a mouse. The outside dimensions of the frame are 12 inches in length, 10 inches in width, and approximately 1/4 of an inch in depth.

The #6295 Mouse Tray consists of a large cellular rubber mouse pad on a plastic tray which is designed to be mounted on a model #6100 or #6110 keyboard drawer. This mouse tray mounts to the underside of the keyboard drawer either on the left or right side. The mouse pad is made of fabric-laminated rubber which grabs the traction ball securely. When the mouse is not in use, the tray stores compactly underneath the drawer.

Both of these devices are designed and dedicated for use with computer input units such as a mouse, and meet the definition of an "accessory" as outlined in the Explanatory Notes to Heading 8473 of the HTS. They are also not precluded by Legal Note 1 (a) and 1(e) to Section 16 of HTS since their essential character is not an article of vulcanized rubber or other articles of textile material.

The applicable subheading for the mouse pad and mouse tray will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director