NY 884986

May 6, 1993

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 884986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5906.91.2000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International, Inc.
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069

RE: The tariff classification of a replacement mouse pad, for use with a computer input unit, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated March 25, 1993, on behalf of MicroComputer Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style #6291, consists of the actual replacement pad for incorporation into mouse tray #6290. The item is designed for use with a computer input unit, commonly called a mouse. The pad measures about 11"x9" and is 1/4" thick. It consists of a cellular rubber (a mixture of natural and styrene butadiene rubber) that has been laminated on one side with a knit fabric of nylon man-made fiber construction. The textile surface provides for ideal mouse tracking accuracy and control. The New York Customs laboratory found the pad to weigh 1,075 grams per square meter. The material appears to be over 70 percent by weight of the rubber portion.

The replacement mouse pad, in its imported condition, is considered rubberized textile material under said tariff heading for such and not as a made up article or computer accessory.

While your letter of inquiry included two other items, #6290 mouse tray with the subject pad in place and item #6295 mouse tray, this letter addresses only the mouse pad imported as a separate item. The other items were answered under a separate letter - New York ruling No. 884988.

The applicable subheading for the commodity will be 5906.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director