NY 884964

APRIL 27, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 884964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050

Ms. Donna Blevins
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's track suit from Qatar or the United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Blevins:

In your letter dated April 9, 1993, on behalf of Jayanti Fibre Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 2000, is a woman's track suit. The track suit consists of a windbreaker-type jacket and a pair of trousers composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton lining.

The jacket features contrasting colored fabric inserts and has a stand-up collar with a full front opening secured by a heavy- duty zipper. There are two side seam pockets at the waist, a drawcord tightening through the collar and elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband.

The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. Below the waist there are two side seam pockets. Each ankle cuff is elasticized.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Qatar are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. Products of the United Arab Emirates (AE) are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director