NY 884940

May 6, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 884940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Ms. Connie Knuenz
Austrian Trade Commission
150 East 52nd Street
32nd Floor
New York, N. Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Ski Goggles from Slovenia

Dear Ms. Knuenz:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993, on behalf of Carrera International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ski goggles, Model 5046 CUP incorporate the ultrasight polarized lens. The lens gives 100 percent UVA and UVB light protection.

The applicable subheading for the Carrera Model 5046 CUP Ski Goggles will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You requested that we issue a ruling on the marking of the ski goggles. The sample that you submitted is not marked with the country or origin. The packaging for the goggles is marked Made in Slovenia, however, the packaging is not sealed. If you require a ruling on marking, you must submit a sample of the goggles with country of origin marking on the goggles. The marking must be legible, clear and conspicuous to the ultimate consumer.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director