NY 884862

February 29, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 884862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080

Ms. Mary Anne Webb
W.F. Whelan Co.
International Terminal
Detroit Metropolitan Airport
P.O. Box 42422
Detroit, Michigan 48242

RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic flux sensor from Japan.

Dear Ms. Webb:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993 on behalf of Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc. of Plymouth, Michigan you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided a schematic, specifications and a letter dated March 23, 1993 from Mitsubishi's engineering liaison, Mr. Jeff Glaus. Mr. Glaus states that the magnetic flux sensor detects the earth's magnetic field and produces a current output in relation to it. How this information is used depends on whatever external circuit is connected to the output of the sensor. The spec sheet states that since the sensor is combined with a peripheral circuit, it may be utilized in a wide range of applications. The sensors to be imported will be used in a vehicle navigation system.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic flux sensor will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director