NY 884700

April 23, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800

Ms. Alice M. White
SST Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 5-chloro-2-methylphenyl isothiocyanate (CAS# 19241-36-2) from England.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated April 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 5-chloro-2-methylphenyl isothiocyanate will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire