NY 884672

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 5-methoxy indole carboxylic acid (CAS# 4382-54-1) and 2-cyanomethyl-1-oxo-4-phthalazinyl acetic acid (CAS# not available) from France and Spain.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 5-methoxy indole carboxylic acid and 2-cyanomethyl-1-oxo-4-phthalazinyl acetic acid will be 2933.90.8000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire