NY 884533

April 13, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 884533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.4080

Mr. Jean Goutal
535 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of a cooking range from France

Dear Mr. Goutal:

In your letter dated March 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a cooking range employing both gas and electric for fuel. The range contains 6 open gas burners, one charbroil grill, one hot top, 2 gas ovens, 2 built-in storage cabinets and an electric salamander. The range weighs about 1800 pounds and is of steel, enamel and chrome construction. It is designed to be used at your residence.

The applicable subheading for the cooking range will be 8516.60.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electro-thermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director