NY 884502

April 13, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-884502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040; 8513.10.4000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street
East, Ada MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of spotlights and lanterns from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 30, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of the products.

The imported products are spotlights and lanterns, as follows:

1. The SKU No. Z1954 is a plastic portable 12-volt DC automobile spotlight, with a tripod stand and an automobile cigarette lighter plug.

2. The SKU No. Z1704 is a plastic portable 12-volt DC quartz halogen automobile spotlight, with an automobile cigarette lighter plug.

3. The SKU No. Z8563 is a portable lantern with an attachable red cover, for use in emergency situations.

Products 1 and 2 are designed to be used by a motorist in an emergency situation (e.g., shining the spotlight on the driver while he fixes a flat tire). The spotlight can also be used as a searchlight when operated from within the automobile. These products derive their energy from the motor vehicle's cigarette lighter. Product 3 is a portable lantern that operates as both a lantern and as an emergency lighting device. This product functions by its own source of energy.

The applicable subheading for the SKU No. Z1954 and the SKU No. Z1704 auto spotlights will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical lighting equipment, for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the SKU No. Z8563 portable lantern will be 8513.10.4000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director