NY 884225

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 884225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.0000

Mr. Octavio Saavedra
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 1072
1623 Industrial Blvd.
Hidalgo, Texas 78557-1072

RE: The tariff classification of textile vertical blinds from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Saavedra:

In your letter dated March 12, 1993, on behalf of Jencraft Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture and literature on textile vertical blinds. The vertical blinds are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, and as stated in your letter will be imported in various sizes. A valance, all the hardware, and instructions are included with the blinds.

The applicable subheading for the textile vertical blinds will be 6303.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The vertical blinds fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements. Merchandise from Mexico classified under the above cited HTS subheading is subject to a countervailing duty order (C-201-405).

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director