NY 884205

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 884205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.4500

Ms. Wendy Stendal
All Freight Int'l, Inc.
131 S.W. 156th St., #200
Seattle, WA 98166

RE: The tariff classification of a luggage equipment carrier from China.

Dear Ms. Stendal:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of Pacific Market, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a luggage equipment carrier.

You have submitted a sample and literature of an item you described as an "Auto accessory Pack", which is a large travel bag intended for use on a vehicle's roof luggage rack, as a car top luggage equipment carrier. It is designed to store and protect luggage and other related items from the elements while traveling. The bag is composed of 600D nylon with PVC backing. The front of the bag has a full-width, heavy-duty textile zipper closure, allowing for easy loading and unloading. It is secured to the roof of the vehicle by means of adjustable textile straps.

You have also requested the proper classification for the luggage equipment carrier if constructed of 420D nylon with a PU exterior.

You have indicated that the enclosed sample may be imported in three different styles, i.e., (1) as the enclosed sample, (2) with plastic strips included with the enclosed sample to provide additional support on luggage rack, and (3) with foam padding sewn inside the bag to provide additional support on the luggage rack.

The applicable subheading for the luggage equipment carrier of polyester with PVC backing will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for the luggage equipment carrier if constructed of nylon with a PU exterior will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provide for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director