NY 884184

April 6, 1993

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 884184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway - Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a pendant necklace from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter of March 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a pendant necklace.

The submitted sample, "Wacky Pendants," is a blister package containing four pendant necklaces. The round plastic pendants contain water and a smaller plastic ball printed with colorful cartoon characters. The smaller ball bounces and rotates within the water-filled larger ball. A plastic loop with an attached metal ring holds a brightly colored braided neckcord. The Wacky Pendants are designed to be used as party favors for children.

The applicable subheading for the Wacky Pendants will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director