NY 884161

APRIL 07 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Debbie Baronit
President
Top Secret Ventures Inc.
203-1872 Barclay Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6G 1K8

RE: The tariff classification of "Sail Ties" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Baronit:

In your letter dated March 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are four "Sail Ties", packaged in a plastic bag. The "Sail Ties" are made of polypropylene web fabric and measure 5 1/2 feet long by 1 inch wide. One end is turned back and sewn down to form a loop.

The applicable subheading for the "Sail Ties" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director